The Privacy Policy

I.

Contact details

1. Personal Data Controller is Arcus SA, with its registered office at the address: ul. Kolejowej 5/7, 01-217 Warszawa, KRS [National Court Register number]: 0000271167, NIP [Tax Identification Number]: 526-03-08-803.
2. Users can contact the Controller:

a) by sending regular mail to the address given above
b) by e-mail to: rodo@arcus.pl
c) through the Data Protection Officer: Michał Wesołowski, e-mail: arcus-iod@armsafield.com

II.

Purposes, legal basis and duration of the personal data processing

1. The Data Controller will process your personal data for the purpose of:

a) concluding a contract with you or with the company you represent (Article 6 subparagraph 1 point b or Article 6 subparagraph 1 point f of the GDPR) – for the period of limitation on claims related to the contract.
b) providing commercial information by e-mail, telephone and text messages (Article 6, subparagraph 1, point f), only and exclusively on the basis of consent given on the basis of Article 10 of the Act on providing services by electronic means and Article 172 of the Telecommunications Law – until the withdrawal of consent.
c) evidential purposes (Article 6 paragraph 1 subparagraph f) to prove the existence of a legal basis for the processing of personal data – until the limitation period for claims relating to the processing of personal data has expired.

III.

Recipients of personal data

1. Your data may be transferred to other companies within the group of entrepreneurs (Arcus Group) consisting of: Arcus s.a., Arcus Systemy informatyczne, Docusoft sp. z o.o., Durau sp. z o.o., Geotik sp. z o.o. T-Matic sp. z o.o., for marketing purposes (in accordance with the granted consent referred to in Article I, subparagraph 1, point b of the Policy). The legal basis for such action is the legitimate legal interest of a third party (companies belonging to the Arcus group of entrepreneurs) pursued through contact with you pursuant to Article 6 subparagraph 1 point f of the GDPR.
2. In our business activities we use the assistance of other entities, which often involves the need to transfer personal data. Therefore, if necessary, we may pass on your data to the host provider and lawyers.
3. Furthermore, it may happen that, for example, based on a relevant legal provision or decision of a competent authority, we may have to pass on personal data to other entities, whether public or private. Therefore, it is extremely difficult for us to predict who can request personal data. However, for our part, we assure you that we analyse all requests for personal data very carefully and thoroughly so as not to inadvertently pass on the information to an unauthorized person.

IV.

Cookies

1. Similarly to other entities, the Company makes use of the so-called cookies on its website, i.e. short text information stored on a computer, telephone, tablet or other user’s device. They may be read by our system, as well as by systems belonging to other entities whose services we make use of (e.g. Google).
2. Cookies have many functions on the website, which we will try to describe below (if the information is insufficient, please contact us):

a) ensuring security – cookies are used to protect the user’s personal data against unauthorized access
b) impact on the processes and efficiency of the use of the website – cookies are used to make the website operate smoothly and to enable the use of the functions available on the website, which is possible, inter alia, by remembering the settings between subsequent visits to the website. They make it possible to efficiently navigate the website and individual subpages
c) session status – cookies often record information about how visitors use the website, e.g. which subpages they view most frequently. They also enable identification of errors displayed on some subpages. Cookies used to record the so-called “session status” help to improve the services and comfort of browsing
d) creation of statistics – cookies are used to analyze how users use the website (how many visitors visit the website, how long they stay on the website, which content is of most interest, etc.). It allows us to constantly improve the website and adapt its operation to the preferences of users. We use Google tools, such as Google Analytics, to track activity and compile statistics; in addition to reporting on website usage statistics, Google Analytics pixel services may also be used, along with some of the cookies described above, to help the user view more relevant content on Google services (such as Google Search) and across the web;

3.  Your web browser by default allows the use of cookies in your device, so on your first visit we ask you to consent to the use of cookies. However, if you do not wish to use cookies when browsing the website, you can change the settings in your Internet browser – completely block the automatic handling of cookies or request notification of each time a cookie is placed on your device. The settings can be changed at any time.
4. While respecting the autonomy of all persons using the website, we feel obliged to warn that the exclusion or limitation of cookies may cause quite serious difficulties in using the website, e.g. longer loading time of the website, limitations in using the functionalities.

V.

Transmission of data outside the EEA

Please be advised that we may transfer your data outside the European Economic Area as a result of, for example, our use of Google Analytics or social media. Accordingly, your data is transferred to the United States pursuant to the European Commission’s decision of 12 July 2016.

VI.

Data subjects’ rights

1. Every data subject has a right:

a) to access the data,
b) to receive a copy of the data,
c) to rectify the data,
d) to erase the data,
e) to restrict processing,
f) to transfer data,
g) to object,
h) to withdraw their consent without affecting the lawfulness of the processing undertaken before the consent has been withdrawn. Withdrawal of consent may be given at any time and in any way (including orally).

2. In order to exercise these rights, the data subject should contact us using the contact details described in Article I of this Clause.

VII.

President of the Personal Data Protection Office (Prezes Urzędu Ochrony Danych Osobowych)

Data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the President of the Personal Data Protection Office, if he / she finds that his / her data are being processed in an unlawful manner.

VIII.


więcejmniej


więcejmniej